BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT for 660 Posts

Updated

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released the short notice for the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 (Advt. No. 01/2026, Artisan Recruitment – 2027) for 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies. The posts are in seven trades across nine BHEL manufacturing units, including Tiruchirappalli, Visakhapatnam, Haridwar, Bhopal, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Jhansi and Ranipet.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT: Apply Online Starts, Eligibility & Official PDF
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT: Apply Online Starts, Eligibility & Official PDF

Candidates who have passed Class 10 along with an ITI (NTC) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade can apply. The detailed notification with the online application dates will be released on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

BHEL Artisan Notification 2026 Out

The short notice for the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 has been issued under Advt. No. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027). The notification contains the trade-wise and unit-wise vacancy, eligibility conditions, age limit, selection process and other important instructions. The detailed notification will be released soon.

BHEL Artisan Notification 2026 Official PDF – Click to Download

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Overview

The recruitment process is conducted to fill up 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies in various trades across nine BHEL manufacturing units. This recruitment is very important for candidates who are looking for a government job after ITI + NAC.

ParticularDetails
OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Post NameArtisan Grade IV
Advt No.01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)
Vacancy660 (Tentative)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration DatesTo be announced in the detailed notification
Educational QualificationClass 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the respective trade
Age Limit27 years (Gen/EWS) as on 01.10.2026
Selection ProcessComputer Based Test (CBT)
SalaryAs per BHEL norms
Job LocationAcross nine BHEL units in India
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

Also Read: Supreme Court Court Assistant (Technical Assistant-cum-Programmer) Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT: Apply Online

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 short notice has been published, and the detailed notification with the online application dates will be released on the BHEL careers portal by 19 October 2026. The BHEL Artisan CBT for all units will be held on the same day in December 2026 (tentative).

EventDate
Short notice (Advt. 01/2026)October 2026 (Employment News)
Detailed notification, reservation and how-to-apply detailsBy 19 October 2026 on careers.bhel.in
Online application start and last dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Age crucial date1 October 2026
Computer Based Test (CBT)December 2026 (tentative), same day for all units

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026

The number of vacancies has been announced. A total of 660 tentative vacancies have been notified across seven trades in nine BHEL manufacturing units.

BHEL Units and Locations

CodeBHEL UnitLocationTotal Vacancies
ABoiler Auxiliaries Plant (BAP)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu75
BHeavy Plates and Vessels Plant (HPVP)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
CElectronics Division (EDN)Bengaluru, Karnataka45
DSolar Business Division (SBD)Bengaluru, Karnataka30
EHeavy Electrical Equipment Plant (HEEP)Haridwar, Uttarakhand60
FHeavy Power Equipment Plant (HPEP)Hyderabad, Telangana60
GHeavy Electrical Plant (HEP)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
HTransformer Plant (TP)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
IHigh Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP)Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total660

Trade-wise Vacancy

TradeTotal Vacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Machinist101
Electrician90
Turner52
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

Unit-wise and Trade-wise Vacancy

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Note: The vacancies are tentative and may change. Category-wise reservation will follow Government guidelines.

BHEL Artisan Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must fulfil all the eligibility conditions prescribed by BHEL. The final eligibility conditions should be checked from the detailed notification before applying.

Educational Qualification

RequirementDetails
Educational QualificationClass 10 + National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade
Minimum Marks (Gen/OBC)60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC
Minimum Marks (SC/ST)55% in both NTC/ITI and NAC
DesirableKnowledge of the regional language for units in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka; Hindi for other units

Age Limit (as on 01/10/2026)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General/EWS27 years
OBC (NCL)30 years
SC/ST32 years
PwD/Ex-ServicemenRelaxation as per Government rules
Relevant work experienceUp to 7 years relaxation (in prescribed format)

BHEL Artisan Online Form 2026

The BHEL Artisan Online Application process will start after the release of the detailed notification on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026. The BHEL Artisan Online Form will be accepted online only through the official website careers.bhel.in.

BHEL Artisan Apply Online 2026 Link – Click Here

How to Apply

  1. Visit careers.bhel.in and check the Artisan Recruitment – 2027 (Advt. 01/2026) detailed notification.
  2. Check the unit-wise vacancy for your trade. You can apply to only ONE unit.
  3. Keep your Class 10, ITI (NTC) and NAC certificates and mark sheets ready.
  4. Apply online once the link is active, following the instructions in the detailed notification.
  5. Dependants of deceased BHEL employees can check the “Compassionate Consideration” link on careers.bhel.in.

Application Fee

The application fee will be announced in the detailed notification.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents/details ready:

  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet
  • ITI (NTC) certificate and mark sheet
  • NAC certificate
  • Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC), wherever applicable
  • PwBD certificate, wherever applicable
  • Ex-Servicemen certificate, wherever applicable
  • Recent photograph
  • Signature
  • Valid ID proof
  • Payment details

BHEL Artisan Selection Process

Under the selection of candidates for Artisan Grade IV posts, candidates have to undergo the following stages of the selection process:

Stage 1 → Computer Based Test (CBT)

↓

Stage 2 → Document Verification

↓

Final Selection

Selection for the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 will include a Computer Based Test (CBT), which will be held on the same day for all units in December 2026 (tentative). Full details of the selection process will be released on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

FAQs

Q1. Is BHEL Artisan Notification 2026 Out?

Yes, BHEL Artisan Notification 2026 has been released as a short notice under Advt. No. 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027).

Q2. How many vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

There are 660 tentative vacancies of Artisan Grade IV.

Q3. Which trades are included?

Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.

Q4. What is the qualification for BHEL Artisan?

Class 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the respective trade, with at least 60% (Gen/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST) in both ITI and NAC.

Q5. What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan 2026?

27 years for Gen/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL) and 32 years for SC/ST as on 1 October 2026.

Q6. When is the BHEL Artisan exam?

The CBT will be held on the same day for all units in December 2026 (tentative).

Q7. Can I apply to more than one BHEL unit?

No. One candidate can apply against the vacancies of only one unit.

Q8. What is the selection process for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

The selection process includes a Computer Based Test (CBT), followed by Document Verification.

Q9. When will the detailed notification be released?

The detailed notification will be released on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

Q10. What is the official website for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

The official website is careers.bhel.in

About the Author

Parag Mukherjee

Parag Mukherjee

Content Specialist

I write Edu-Tech content with proper research that helps me to make engaging content that caters to the diverse needs of readers. I always try to add value at Karmasandhan with my 4 years of work experience.

Read More →