RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026: Check Civil, Mechanical, Electrical Schedule

Updated

RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026: Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL) is conducting the Junior Engineer-I recruitment process for 869 vacancies in Electrical, Mechanical and Civil Engineering across five Rajasthan state power companies. Candidates who applied for the recruitment are awaiting the official Computer-Based Test (CBT) examination schedule. Although some recruitment websites have started displaying headlines announcing the RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026, the exact examination dates and branch-wise schedule could not be independently verified from an official exam-date notification at the time of this update.

RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026: Check Civil, Mechanical, Electrical Schedule
RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026: Check Civil, Mechanical, Electrical Schedule

Candidates should check the Rajasthan Energy Department’s official website, energy.rajasthan.gov.in, for the confirmed examination dates, admit card information and related announcements. The online application process for the 2026 recruitment started on 5 August 2026 and closed on 31 August 2026 after an extension. The recruitment covers Junior Engineer-I positions in Electrical, Mechanical and Civil Engineering.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting AuthorityRajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL)
RecruitmentCommon Recruitment in State Power Companies of Rajasthan 2026–27
Post NameJunior Engineer-I (JEN-I)
Engineering DisciplinesElectrical, Mechanical, Civil
Total JE Vacancies869
Participating CompaniesRVUN, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN, JdVVN
Recruitment NotificationRVUN/Rectt.-2026-27/02
Application ModeOnline
Application Last Date31 August 2026
Examination ModeComputer-Based Test
Exact CBT DateAwaiting Official Verification
Admit CardTo Be Announced
Selection ProcessCBT and Document Verification
Official Websitehttps://energy.rajasthan.gov.in/

RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026 Latest Update

The RVUNL Junior Engineer examination will be conducted for candidates who successfully completed the application process for the 2026–27 recruitment cycle.

The examination covers three engineering disciplines:

  • Junior Engineer-I (Electrical)
  • Junior Engineer-I (Mechanical)
  • Junior Engineer-I (Civil)

Candidates should not rely on an expected examination month as a confirmed schedule.

The official exam-date notice is expected to provide information about the examination date, reporting time, examination shifts and instructions for candidates.

Exam Schedule Status: The exact branch-wise dates remain unverified from an official schedule PDF.

RVUNL JE Exam Schedule 2026

Engineering DisciplineExamination Date
Junior Engineer-I (Electrical)Official Date Awaited
Junior Engineer-I (Mechanical)Official Date Awaited
Junior Engineer-I (Civil)Official Date Awaited

Candidates must check the official schedule once published to determine whether the three engineering disciplines will be examined on the same day or on separate dates.

Also Read: IIT ISM Dhanbad Counselling Intern Recruitment 2026: Apply Online

RVUNL JE Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Detailed Recruitment Notification4 August 2026
Online Application Started5 August 2026
Extended Last Date to Apply31 August 2026
Vacancy Correction Notice14 October 2026
CBT Examination DateOfficial Confirmation Awaited
Admit Card ReleaseTo Be Announced
Result DeclarationTo Be Announced
Document VerificationTo Be Announced

The recruitment application window has already closed. This update is intended for candidates who previously applied.

RVUNL JE Vacancy Details 2026

A total of 869 Junior Engineer-I vacancies have been advertised across the three engineering disciplines.

Engineering DisciplineVacancies
Junior Engineer-I (Electrical)727
Junior Engineer-I (Mechanical)110
Junior Engineer-I (Civil)32
Total869

Company-Wise Vacancy Distribution

CompanyElectricalMechanicalCivilTotal
RVUN1091100219
RVPN162032194
JVVN18900189
AVVN14400144
JdVVN12300123
Total72711032869

The vacancies are distributed among Rajasthan’s power generation, transmission and distribution companies.

A corrigendum dated 14 October 2026 revised a category-wise vacancy entry for Junior Engineer-I (Electrical) under RVPN. Candidates should refer to the latest official vacancy information.

RVUNL JE Exam Pattern 2026

The Junior Engineer selection process includes a Computer-Based Test followed by Document Verification for shortlisted candidates.

The reported CBT structure contains technical questions from the relevant engineering discipline and questions from general subjects.

SectionSubjectQuestionsMarks
Part ARelevant Engineering Discipline60120
Part BReasoning and Mental Ability88
Part BRajasthan GK and Everyday Science3636
Part BIndia and World GK and Science1212
Part BGeneral Hindi88
Part BGeneral English88
Part BMathematics88
Total140200

Reported Examination Duration: 2 Hours.

Candidates should confirm the final marking scheme, negative marking provisions and other instructions in the official recruitment notification and examination notice.

Also Read: WII Project Position Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for Project Associate, Administrative Assistant Posts

RVUNL JE Syllabus 2026

The examination preparation should cover the candidate’s relevant engineering discipline along with the prescribed general subjects.

Electrical Engineering

Important areas include Electrical Circuits, Electrical Machines, Power Systems, Electrical Measurements, Control Systems, Power Electronics, Electrical Materials, Switchgear and Protection.

Mechanical Engineering

Important areas include Engineering Mechanics, Thermodynamics, Heat Transfer, Fluid Mechanics, Strength of Materials, Theory of Machines, Machine Design, Manufacturing Processes and Industrial Engineering.

Civil Engineering

Important areas include Building Materials, Surveying, Soil Mechanics, Foundation Engineering, Structural Analysis, Reinforced Cement Concrete, Steel Structures, Fluid Mechanics, Environmental Engineering and Hydrology.

General Subjects

Candidates should also prepare Reasoning, Mathematics, General Hindi, General English, Rajasthan General Knowledge, Indian General Knowledge, Everyday Science and Current Affairs.

The detailed official syllabus should take priority over general topic summaries.

RVUNL JE Admit Card 2026

The RVUNL JE Admit Card 2026 will provide examination-related information to eligible candidates.

The admit card is expected to contain:

  • Candidate’s name and roll number.
  • Examination date and shift.
  • Reporting time.
  • Examination centre address.
  • Candidate photograph and other identification details.
  • Examination-day instructions.

The official admit card release date has not been independently confirmed.

Candidates should regularly visit the Rajasthan Energy Department website for the latest updates.

How to Check RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026

Candidates can follow these steps to check the official examination schedule once it is published.

Step 1: Visit the Rajasthan Energy Department website at https://energy.rajasthan.gov.in/.

Step 2: Open the Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL) section.

Step 3: Find the Common Recruitment in State Power Companies of Rajasthan 2026–27 section.

Step 4: Look for the latest Junior Engineer-I examination date notice or CBT examination schedule.

Step 5: Open the relevant official notification.

Step 6: Check the examination date and instructions for Electrical, Mechanical or Civil Engineering.

Step 7: Download and save the official PDF for future reference.

Candidates should also check for any subsequent corrigendum or revised examination schedule.

DescriptionOfficial Link
RVUNL Official Recruitment WebsiteVisit Website
Rajasthan Energy DepartmentVisit Website
RVUNL JE Recruitment Notification 2026Check the Common Recruitment 2026–27 section on the official website
RVUNL JE Exam Date Notice PDFDirect Official PDF Not Yet Verified
RVUNL JE Admit Card 2026Link To Be Announced

Note: No unverified direct PDF URL has been included. Candidates should download the examination schedule only from the official government website.

RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026 FAQs

1. Has the RVUNL JE Exam Date 2026 been announced?

Some recruitment websites have published exam-date headlines, but the exact dates could not be independently verified through an official examination schedule PDF.

2. How many vacancies are available under RVUNL JE Recruitment 2026?

A total of 869 Junior Engineer-I vacancies have been announced.

3. Which engineering disciplines are included?

The recruitment includes Electrical, Mechanical and Civil Engineering.

4. How many Electrical Engineering vacancies are available?

There are 727 Junior Engineer-I Electrical vacancies.

5. How many Mechanical Engineering vacancies are available?

There are 110 Junior Engineer-I Mechanical vacancies.

6. How many Civil Engineering vacancies are available?

There are 32 Junior Engineer-I Civil vacancies.

7. What is the selection process for RVUNL JE Recruitment 2026?

The selection process includes a Computer-Based Test and Document Verification.

8. What is the examination mode?

The Junior Engineer examination will be conducted in Computer-Based Test mode.

9. When will the RVUNL JE Admit Card 2026 be released?

The official admit card release date has not yet been independently verified.

10. Where can candidates check the official RVUNL JE examination schedule?

Candidates can check the official Rajasthan Energy Department website at https://energy.rajasthan.gov.in/.

About the Author

Parag Mukherjee

Parag Mukherjee

Content Specialist

I write Edu-Tech content with proper research that helps me to make engaging content that caters to the diverse needs of readers. I always try to add value at Karmasandhan with my 4 years of work experience.

Read More →