WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy 2026 OUT: Download Breakup Wise Vacancy PDF

Updated

WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy 2026: The West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC) has released a revised vacancy statement for Clerk (Group C) and Group D posts under the 1st State Level Selection Test (NTS), 2025. The revised vacancy document provides region-wise, category-wise, medium-wise and gender-wise vacancy details.

WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy 2026 OUT Download Breakup Wise Vacancy PDF
WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy 2026 OUT Download Breakup Wise Vacancy PDF

According to the supplied revised vacancy statement, 2,989 vacancies are listed for Group C Clerk and 5,488 for Group D, making a total of 8,477 posts. Candidates can check the updated vacancy distribution across the five WBSSC regions.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy 2026 Overview

The revised vacancy statement should not be treated as the final vacancy list. The Commission may publish further corrections or updates through its official website.

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationWest Bengal Central School Service Commission
Exam1st SLST (NTS), 2025
Vacancy NoticeRevised Vacancy Statement
PostsClerk (Group C) and Group D
Clerk Vacancies2,989
Group D Vacancies5,488
Total in Revised Statement8,477
Vacancy BreakupRegion, Category, Medium and Gender Wise
Official Websitehttps://www.westbengalssc.com/

Also Read: WBSSC Group C and D Category Edit Window 2026

WBSSC Group C D Revised Vacancy Breakup 2026

PostRevised Vacancies
Group C Clerk2,989
Group D Staff5,488
Total8,477

The revised vacancy statement provides a detailed distribution of positions across the Eastern, Northern, South Eastern, Southern and Western regions.

Candidates should check the relevant region, language medium, gender eligibility and reservation category before referring to the vacancy figures.

DescriptionLink
Official WebsiteVisit WBSSC
Recruitment PortalVisit Portal
Revised Vacancy PDFDownload Here

Note: The supplied revised vacancy PDF shows 8,477 posts, while some earlier recruitment summaries mention 8,478. The figures should not be described as final until confirmed by the Commission.

How to Check WBSSC Revised Vacancy 2026

Candidates can visit the official WBSSC website and open the 1st SLST (NTS), 2025 recruitment section. They should locate the revised vacancy statement, download the PDF and check the post-wise, region-wise, medium-wise and category-wise distribution.

FAQs

Q1. What is the WBSSC Group C and D Revised Vacancy 2026?
It is the updated vacancy statement released by the West Bengal Central School Service Commission for Clerk (Group C) and Group D posts under the 1st State Level Selection Test (NTS), 2025. It provides post-wise, region-wise, category-wise, medium-wise and gender-wise vacancy details.old.westbengalssc+1

Q2. How many vacancies are mentioned in the revised statement?
The revised statement lists 2,989 Clerk (Group C) posts and 5,488 Group D posts, for a total of 8,477 vacancies.wbpay+1

Q3. Why do some sources mention 8,478 vacancies instead of 8,477?
Some earlier recruitment summaries show 8,478 posts, with Group D shown as 5,489 in those tables. The revised PDF cited in the article shows 5,488 Group D posts and a total of 8,477, so candidates should rely on the latest official WBSSC document and wait for any further clarification.careerpower+1

Q4. Which posts are covered under this recruitment?
The revised vacancy statement covers non-teaching posts of Clerk under Group C and Group D staff in government-aided and sponsored schools in West Bengal.westbengalssc+1

Q5. Which WBSSC regions are included in the vacancy breakup?
The vacancies are distributed across five regions: Eastern, Northern, South Eastern, Southern and Western.

Q6. What is the region-wise distribution of Clerk and Group D vacancies?
As per the revised/official vacancy distribution, Clerk posts are: Eastern 717, Northern 615, South Eastern 443, Southern 491 and Western 723. Group D posts are: Eastern 995, Northern 1,606, South Eastern 534, Southern 680 and Western 1,673.

Q7. Is the revised vacancy statement final?
No. It should be treated as a revised statement, not necessarily the final vacancy list. WBSSC may publish further corrections, addenda or updates on its official website.

About the Author

Biswajit Pal

Biswajit Pal

Content Specialist

As a content writer, I specialize in creating valuable and meaningful content for websites. My primary role involves writing articles and blogs that provide useful information for aspirants preparing for government jobs. With more than 1.5 years of work experience in this field, I am dedicated to delivering…

Read More →