Bank of Baroda LBO Exam Date 2026 Out: Online Exam Schedule out, Call Letter & PET Details

Updated

Bank of Baroda has announced the online exam date for the Local Bank Officer (LBO) Recruitment 2026 under Advertisement No. BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16. The online examination will be held tentatively on 3rd October 2026 (Saturday). Candidates who submitted their applications will receive call letter download details on their registered email IDs. The Bank will also hold online Pre-Examination Training (PET) for eligible reserved category candidates.

Bank of Baroda LBO Recruitment 2026 Notification Out, Apply Online For 2482 Local Bank Officer Vacancies
Bank of Baroda LBO Recruitment 2026 Notification Out, Apply Online For 2482 Local Bank Officer Vacancies

Bank of Baroda LBO Exam Date 2026 Notice

Bank of Baroda issued an official notification dated 23.09.2026, signed by the Chief General Manager (HRM & Marketing), regarding the online examination and Pre-Examination Training for LBO candidates. The notice follows the original advertisement dated 18.08.2026 and the addendum dated 07.09.2026.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

Check Official Exam Date Notice PDF

Overview

Below is a detailed overview with all key information for aspirants.

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationBank of Baroda
Post NameLocal Bank Officer (LBO)
Advertisement No.BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16
Vacancies2,482
Grade/ScaleJMG/Scale-I
Registration Dates18th August 2026 to 7th September 2026
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcessOnline Test, followed by GD/Personal Interview
Age Limit21 to 30 years (as on 01.08.2026)
Scale of PayRs. 48,480 – 85,920 (JMG/S-I)
Official Websitewww.bankofbaroda.bank.in
Application FeeRs. 850/- (GEN/EWS/OBC), Rs. 175/- (SC/ST/PWBD/ESM/Women)

Bank of Baroda LBO Vacancy 2026

The Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 includes a total of 2,482 vacancies distributed across 20 States/UTs. Candidates can apply for only one state, and the merit list will be drawn state-wise and category-wise. Proficiency in the local language of the applied state is mandatory. Below is the state-wise vacancy distribution.

StateLocal LanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu1252283380
Arunachal PradeshEnglish13221220
AssamAssamese/Bodo941131340
GoaKonkani3342921
GujaratGujarati173992811564761185
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri1231815
KarnatakaKannada583210958161418
KeralaMalayalam1261141649
MaharashtraMarathi2840512871218
ManipurManipuri/Meitei1212915
MeghalayaGaro/Khasi2211915
MizoramMizo1223815
NagalandEnglish1222915
OdishaOdia151028938100
PunjabPunjabi55931234
SikkimNepali/Sikkimese1212410
Tamil NaduTamil2012361252132
TelanganaTelugu831452050
TripuraBengali/Kokborok111148
West BengalBengali/Nepali651141642

Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification

The Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 notification contains complete details about state-wise vacancies, reservation, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, selection process, and the application procedure. Aspirants are strongly advised to read the notification carefully, since candidature is state-specific — a candidate can apply for only one state, and there is no provision to change this later.

Check Official Notification PDF

Bank of Baroda LBO Eligibility 2026

The Bank of Baroda LBO Recruitment 2026 has laid down clear eligibility criteria regarding age, qualification, and experience, all reckoned as on 01.08.2026 (cut-off date).

Age Limit

Candidates must be between 21 to 30 years of age as on 01.08.2026.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (Gen/EWS)10 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (OBC)13 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen/ECOs/SSCOs (Gen/EWS)5 years
Ex-Servicemen/ECOs/SSCOs (OBC)8 years
Ex-Servicemen/ECOs/SSCOs (SC/ST)10 years

Qualification

QualificationDetails
MandatoryGraduation in any discipline from a recognized University/Institution
Preferred CertificationsIC 38 (Insurance Institute of India), NISM Series V A, NISM Series XXI-A, NISM Series XIII
Post-Qualification ExperienceMinimum 1 year as an Officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank listed in the Second Schedule of RBI
Language ProficiencyMust be proficient in reading, writing, speaking, and understanding the local language of the applied state

Also Read: UPSSSC Forest Guard Admit Card 2026 Out for 27 Sep Exam, Download Van Rakshak Call Letter Link @ upsssc.gov.in

Pre-Examination Training (PET) 2026

Bank of Baroda will conduct free Pre-Examination Training for candidates from the SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, Minority Community and PwD categories. PET will be held online/virtually, so candidates can attend from home. The schedule, login details and other information will be sent to eligible candidates’ registered email IDs. Eligible candidates should check their inbox and spam folders regularly.

Bank of Baroda LBO Exam Pattern 2026

The selection process for Bank of Baroda LBO 2026 comprises an Online Test followed by a Group Discussion (GD) and/or Personal Interview (PI) for candidates who qualify. The online test carries a total of 120 marks across four sections, to be completed in 120 minutes.

Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDurationVersion
English Language303030 MinutesEnglish
Banking Knowledge303030 MinutesBilingual
General/Economic Awareness303030 MinutesBilingual
Reasoning Ability & Quantitative Aptitude303030 MinutesBilingual
Total120120120 Minutes

Bank of Baroda LBO Selection Process 2026

  • Candidates are shortlisted for GD/PI based on their performance in the Online Test, subject to minimum qualifying marks in each section and overall.
  • Candidates must also qualify the Language Proficiency Test to be eligible for the Personal Interview.
  • GD/PI assesses communication skills, clarity, problem-solving ability, sales aptitude, and overall suitability for the post.
  • The final merit list is prepared based on combined scores from the Online Test and GD/PI.
  • Selection is purely provisional and subject to document verification, medical fitness, and biometric/Aadhaar verification.

Bank of Baroda LBO Salary 2026

Selected candidates will be placed in the JMG/Scale-I grade with the following pay scale, along with an advance increment for relevant banking experience.

GradeScale of Pay
JMG/S-IRs. 48,480 – 2000/7 – 62,480 – 2340/2 – 67,160 – 2680/7 – 85,920

Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Important Dates 2026

EventDate
Commencement of online application18.08.2026
Closing of online application & fee payment07.09.2026

We hope this guide on Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 helps you stay updated with all the important details of this notification!

FAQs

Q1. When is the Bank of Baroda LBO Exam 2026?
Ans: The online exam is scheduled tentatively for 3rd October 2026 (Saturday).

Q2. How will I get the Bank of Baroda LBO Call Letter 2026?
Ans: Call letter download instructions will be sent to your registered email ID. You can also download it from www.bankofbaroda.bank.in under Career → Current Opportunities.

Q3. Who is eligible for Pre-Examination Training (PET)?
Ans: Candidates from the SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, Minority Community and PwD categories are eligible for PET, which will be held online.

Q4. How many vacancies are there in Bank of Baroda LBO 2026?
Ans: There are 2,482 vacancies for Local Bank Officer (JMG/Scale-I) across 20 States/UTs.

Q5. What is the exam pattern for Bank of Baroda LBO 2026?
Ans: The online test has 120 questions for 120 marks in 120 minutes. It has four sections: English, Banking Knowledge, General/Economic Awareness, and Reasoning & Quantitative Aptitude.

Q6. Is the exam date final?
Ans: The Bank has called the date tentative. Candidates should check the official website and their email regularly for any changes.

Q7. What is the salary of a Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer?
Ans: The pay scale is Rs. 48,480 – 85,920 in JMG/Scale-I, plus allowances.

About the Author

Pradip Chakraborty

Pradip Chakraborty

Content Specialist

As an editor and lead content creator, I primarily provide authentic and valuable content to our readers. Find meaningful content from the official source and analyzing it, is another responsibility of mine. I have over 6 years of experience in content writing and more than 3.5 years specializing…

Read More →