Border Roads Organisation BRO 01/2026 Notification Out for 899 Draughtsman, Store Keeper, Operator & More

Updated

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has released Advertisement No. 01/2026 inviting applications from eligible Indian male nationals for 899 vacancies across multiple trades in the General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF). The application window opens from 21 May 2026. Interested candidates should read through all the details below before applying.

Border Roads Organisation BRO 01/2026 Notification Out for 899 Draughtsman, Store Keeper, Operator & More
Border Roads Organisation BRO 01/2026 Notification Out for 899 Draughtsman, Store Keeper, Operator & More

Border Roads Organisation BRO Recruitment 2026

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has announced GREF Recruitment 2026 for various posts in the General Reserve Engineer Force. This recruitment is for filling 899 vacancies for male Indian nationals only. The posts include Draughtsman, Hindi Typist, Store Keeper Technical (SKT), Operator Communication, Operator Excavating Machinery (OEM), and Electrician.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

The job role involves road construction, maintenance, communication operations, and technical support in strategic border areas. It is a stable government job with attractive pay, DA, HRA, Transport Allowance, and Hard & Risk Allowance as per Government of India rules. Interested male candidates can apply through the official BRO website within the given last date.

DetailInformation
OrganisationBorder Roads Organisation (BRO) / GREF
Advertisement No.01/2026
Total Vacancies899
Mode of ApplicationOffline (Postal)
Application Start Date21 May 2026
Last Date (General)04 July 2026
Last Date (NE States & Remote Areas)19 July 2026
Age Limit18 to 27 years
Selection ProcessWritten Exam → PET/Trade Test → PME → Document Verification
Official Websitewww.bro.gov.in

Also Read: PSPCL JE Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 622 Junior Engineer (Electrical) Posts

BRO Recruitment 2026 Notification Out

BRO has published the detailed advertisement along with instructions, application form, and admit card format on its official website, www.bro.gov.in. This is a significant opportunity for candidates seeking a government job in a defence organisation, particularly those with technical and trade qualifications. Download the official BRO Recruitment Notification 01/2026 PDF from the link shared below.

BRO Recruitment Notification 01/2026 PDF — Click to Download

Border Roads Organisation Vacancy 2026 — Post-wise Breakdown

A total of 899 vacancies have been announced across 6 posts/trades. The category-wise distribution is as follows:

CodePost/TradeURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
01Draughtsman245210142
02Hindi Typist4114010
03Store Keeper Technical (SKT)1514322777300
04Operator Communication1144118835261
05Operator Excavating Machinery (OEM)1352015352207
06Electrician3810919379
Total899

Vacancies are also earmarked for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) within respective posts.

BRO Recruitment 2026 — Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Post-wise essential qualifications are as follows:

Draughtsman: 10+2 with Science from a recognised Board, plus a two-year Certificate in Architecture/Draughtsmanship from a recognised institute, OR a National Trade Certificate for Draughtsman (Civil) with one year practical experience.

Hindi Typist: 10+2 from a recognised Board, plus typing speed of 30 words per minute in Hindi on computer.

Store Keeper Technical (SKT): 10+2 from a recognised Board with store keeping knowledge related to vehicles or engineering equipment. Three years of experience in stores is desirable.

Operator Communication: Matriculation, plus a Wireless Operator/Radio Mechanic certificate from an ITI, OR a Defence Trade Certificate with knowledge of Radio Technology.

OEM (Ordinary Grade): Matriculation, plus a heavy motor vehicle driving licence or Dozer/Excavator driving licence with six months’ experience.

Electrician: Matriculation, plus an Auto Electrician certificate from an ITI with one year experience, OR having passed the Electrician Class 2 Course from a Defence establishment.

Age Limit

The age requirement for all posts is 18 to 27 years. Age relaxation is applicable as follows:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Central Govt. Civilian Employees (min. 3 yrs service)Up to 40 years (UR), 43 years (OBC), 45 years (SC/ST)
Ex-ServicemenService period deductible + 3 years additional
Ex-Agniveers3 years (first batch: 5 years)
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities10 years
Jammu & Kashmir Migrants5 years

Application Fee

The application fee is to be paid online through SBI Collect only. No other mode of payment is accepted.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/EWS (including Ex-Servicemen & Ex-Agniveers)Rs. 50/-
Other Backward ClassRs. 50/-
Scheduled Caste / Scheduled TribeNIL
Persons with Benchmark DisabilitiesNIL

How to Apply for Border Roads Organisation Recruitment 2026?

Unlike many central government recruitments, BRO follows an offline application process. Candidates must submit their applications by post. Here is the step-by-step process:

  1. Visit the official BRO website at www.bro.gov.in and download the application form and admit card in the prescribed format.
  2. Print the application form on good quality A4 size bond paper (75 GSM) using one side only. Print the admit card on both sides of a single paper.
  3. Fill in all details in capital letters in English or Hindi only.
  4. Paste a recent colour passport size photograph (not older than one month) at the designated places on both the application form and admit card.
  5. Pay the application fee through the SBI Collect portal and attach the e-receipt copy.
  6. Enclose all required documents — educational certificates, caste certificate, experience certificate (if applicable), Aadhaar copy, etc. All copies must be self-attested or attested by a Gazetted Officer.
  7. Write “APPLICATION FOR (NAME OF TRADE/POST) Under Category (UR/SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD/ESM/CPL)” on the top of the envelope.
  8. Send the application by Postal Service to: Commandant, GREF Centre, Dighi Camp, Pune – 411015, ensuring it reaches before the closing date.

BRO Recruitment 2026 — Selection Process

All candidates will be assessed through the following four stages:

Written Examination → Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Trade Test (TT) → Primary Medical Examination (PME) & Document Verification → Induction/Joining

The final merit list is based solely on written examination marks, subject to candidates qualifying the PET, TT, and PME. The written exam is OMR-based (objective type) and/or subjective, conducted in English and Hindi. The exam duration varies from 1 to 3 hours depending on the post. Minimum passing marks are 50% for UR/EWS/OBC and 40% for SC/ST candidates.

The Physical Efficiency Test requires candidates to complete a 1.6 km run in 10 minutes. PwBD, ESM, Ex-Agniveers, and departmental candidates applying for re-appointment are exempt from the PET.

BRO Recruitment 2026 — Pay Scale

Selected candidates will be placed in Pay Band-1 (Rs. 5200–20200) with the following Grade Pay:

PostGrade Pay
DraughtsmanRs. 2800/-
Hindi TypistRs. 1900/-
Store Keeper TechnicalRs. 1900/-
Operator CommunicationRs. 1900/-
Operator Excavating Machinery (OG)Rs. 1900/-
ElectricianRs. 1900/-

In addition, selected members receive Pay, DA, HRA, Transport Allowance, Hard & Risk Allowance, free rations, clothing allowance, free single accommodation, remote locality allowances, National Pension Scheme (NPS), Leave Travel Concession, Children Education Allowance, Group Insurance, and medical benefits as applicable to Central Government employees.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Start Date21 May 2026
Last Date of Receipt (General States)04 July 2026
Last Date of Receipt (NE States & Remote Areas)19 July 2026
Written Test / PET / Trade Test DatesTo be announced by GREF Centre, Pune

FAQs

Has the BRO Recruitment 01/2026 notification been released?
Yes, the official notification for BRO Recruitment 01/2026 has been released and applications can be submitted from 21 May 2026 onwards.

What is the total number of vacancies in Border Roads Organisation Recruitment 2026?
A total of 899 vacancies have been announced across 6 posts — Draughtsman, Hindi Typist, Store Keeper Technical, Operator Communication, Operator Excavating Machinery, and Electrician.

Is BRO Recruitment 2026 open to female candidates?
No. As per the official notification, only Indian national male candidates are eligible to apply.

Where should the application be sent?
Applications must be sent by postal service to Commandant, GREF Centre, Dighi Camp, Pune – 411015.

What is the selection process for Border Roads Organisation Recruitment 2026?
The selection involves a Written Examination, Physical Efficiency Test, Trade Test, Primary Medical Examination, and Document Verification.

About the Author

Pradip Chakraborty

Pradip Chakraborty

Content Specialist

As an editor and lead content creator, I primarily provide authentic and valuable content to our readers. Find meaningful content from the official source and analyzing it, is another responsibility of mine. I have over 6 years of experience in content writing and more than 3.5 years specializing…

Read More →