WB Police Constable Result 2026 OUT, Selected and Not Selected Candidates Merit List Released, Check Direct Link

Updated

The West Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB) has released the WB Police Constable Result 2026 along with the separate merit lists for Selected and not selected candidates. Candidates who appeared for the recruitment to the post of Constables in West Bengal Police – 2024 can now check their result and merit list on the official website, wbpolice.gov.in.

WB Police Constable Result 2026 OUT, Male & Female Merit List Released, Check Direct Link
WB Police Constable Result 2026 OUT, Male & Female Merit List Released, Check Direct Link

WB Police Constable Result 2026 – Latest Update

  • Result link is OUT.
  • The merit list contains The merit list PDF contains Sl. No., Application Sl. No., Name of the Candidate, Gender, DOB, Last Updated, Category, Sub-Category, Marks obtained in Written Examination (out of 85), Marks obtained in Interview (out of 15), Grand Total (out of 100), Category under which Selected, and Remarks.
  • Revised vacancy position: 11,749 posts of Constables in West Bengal Police – 2024.

Check Official Notice PDF

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

WB Police Constable Recruitment 2024 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyWest Bengal Police Recruitment Board (WBPRB)
Post NameConstable
Recruitment Year2024
Total Vacancies (Revised)11,749
Result StatusOUT
Merit ListMale & Female Separate Merit List OUT
Official Websitewbpolice.gov.in

Also Read: KSRP Police Constable Result 2026 Out, Download Special Reserve Police Constable Provisional Result PDF

WB Police Constable Important Dates 2024–2025

EventDate
Notification Release DateMarch 5, 2024
Online Application Start DateMarch 7, 2024
Online Application Closing DateApril 5, 2024 (11:59 PM)
Application Correction WindowApril 8 to April 14, 2024
Written Examination DateNovember 30, 2025
Result & Merit List24th Sept 2026

WB Police Constable Revised Vacancy 2024

The Backward Classes Welfare (BCW) Department, Government of West Bengal issued Notification No. 944-BCW/MR-23/2026 dated 18th May 2026 withdrawing all previous notifications related to OBC reservation in 2025. Another notification No. 945-BCW/MR-23/2026 dated 18th May 2026 notified the State List of OBCs comprising 66 classes for availing 7% reservation in services and posts under the Government of West Bengal, in consonance with the judgement passed by the Hon’ble High Court, Calcutta dated 22.05.2024.

In pursuance of the above, WBPRB received the revised vacancy position for filling up of 11,749 posts of Constables in West Bengal Police – 2024 and, in cancellation of its previous notice No. WBPRB/NOTICE-2024/16 (CONS._WBP_24), published the revised vacancy position.

WB Police Constable Revised Vacancy 2024 – Category-wise

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
Unreserved (UR)10924681560
Unreserved (E.C.)12405421782
Unreserved (NVF & HG)8403601200
Unreserved (Ex-Servicemen)336144480
Unreserved (Civic Volunteers/Village Police Volunteers)8403601200
Unreserved (Sports Quota)16872240
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)588252840
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) (E.C.)233101334
Scheduled Caste672288960
Scheduled Caste (E.C.)547238785
Scheduled Caste (NVF & HG)252108360
Scheduled Caste (Ex-Servicemen)8436120
Scheduled Caste (Civic Volunteers/Village Police Volunteers)252108360
Scheduled Tribe16872240
Scheduled Tribe (E.C.)15768225
Scheduled Tribe (NVF & HG)8436120
Scheduled Tribe (Civic Volunteers/Village Police Volunteers)8436120
OBC252108360
OBC (E.C.)15568223
OBC (NVF & HG)8436120
OBC (Civic Volunteers/Village Police Volunteers)8436120
Total8212353711749

WB Police Constable Merit List 2026

The Board has released the merit list separately for Selected and no selected candidates. Candidates can check their qualifying status by searching their Application Sl No in the respective merit list.

Details Mentioned in the WB Police Constable Merit List 2026

The merit list contains the following details:

The merit list PDF contains Sl. No., Application Sl. No., Name of the Candidate, Gender, DOB, Last Updated, Category, Sub-Category, Marks obtained in Written Examination (out of 85), Marks obtained in Interview (out of 15), Grand Total (out of 100), Category under which Selected, and Remarks.

How to Check WB Police Constable Result & Merit List 2026

StepProcedure
1Visit the official website, wbpolice.gov.in
2Click on the “Recruitment to the post of Constables in West Bengal Police – 2024” link
3Open the “Result” / “Merit List” link
4Check the separate Male and Female merit lists
5Search your Application Sl No in the relevant list
6Download and save the PDF for future use

WB Police Constable Result 2026 – Direct Link
Direct Score Card Link

WB Police Constable Cut Off 2026

The Board has released the cut-off marks under different categories in respect of provisionally selected candidates for recruitment to the post of Constables in West Bengal Police – 2024.

WB Police Constable Cut Off 2026
WB Police Constable Cut Off 2026

FAQs

Q1. Is WB Police Constable Result 2026 out?
Yes, the result is OUT.

Q2. Has the merit list been released separately for male and female candidates?
Yes, separate merit lists for male and female candidates have been released.

Q3. What details are mentioned in the merit list?
The merit list contains Sl No, Application Sl No, and Name of the Candidate.

Q4. How many vacancies are there in WB Police Constable 2024 (revised)?
The revised vacancy position is 11,749 posts.

Q5. When was the written examination held?
The written examination was held on November 30, 2025.

Q6. Where can I check the result and merit list?
The result and merit list are available on the official website, wbpolice.gov.in.

About the Author

Pradip Chakraborty

Pradip Chakraborty

Content Specialist

As an editor and lead content creator, I primarily provide authentic and valuable content to our readers. Find meaningful content from the official source and analyzing it, is another responsibility of mine. I have over 6 years of experience in content writing and more than 3.5 years specializing…

Read More →