UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 17735 Posts, Apply Online for Trained Graduate Assistant Teacher

Updated

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification (Advertisement No. 07/2026) for 17,735 vacancies for the post of Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) in non-government aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. The notification has been released on 23 October 2026, and the online application process will start on 24 October 2026. Eligible candidates with a Graduation degree, B.Ed., and TET qualification can submit their applications till 23 November 2026 at the official website www.upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 17735 Posts, Apply Online for Trained Graduate Assistant Teacher
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 17735 Posts, Apply Online for Trained Graduate Assistant Teacher

The recruitment offers regular teaching positions in 17 subjects across boys’ schools (16,193 posts) and girls’ schools (1,542 posts). Candidates interested in applying should check the eligibility criteria, subject-wise vacancies, age limit, application fee, selection process, and exam pattern details before submitting their forms.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

Also Read: TMB Customer Service Executive Recruitment 2026 Notification Out, Apply Online

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

UPESSC has announced 17,735 vacancies for the post of Assistant Teacher. Candidates must complete the required One Time Registration (OTR) and meet the eligibility conditions mentioned in the official notification. The key details are provided below.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Overview

OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Recruitment NameUPESSC Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) / TGT Recruitment 2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale)
DepartmentSecondary Education Department, Uttar Pradesh (non-government aided schools)
Advertisement Number07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 (Boys: 16,193
Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online23 November 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Correction Window26 November 2026
Exam Date23 & 24 December 2026
Job/Training LocationUttar Pradesh
Employment TypeRegular
Pay ScaleLevel-7 (Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400)
Selection ProcessWritten Examination, Document Verification
Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Candidates must submit their online applications between 24 October 2026 and 23 November 2026, as after that no application shall be accepted. The written exam is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

EventsDates
Advertisement Published23 October 2026
Online Registration (OTR) / Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Online Application Fee23 November 2026
Last Date for Correction in Online Application26 November 2026
Written Exam Date23 and 24 December 2026

UPESSC TGT Notification 2026 Out

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission has released the official notification for the recruitment of Assistant Teachers (Graduate Pay Scale) for High Schools (Classes 6 to 10). The notification includes complete information about the application process, subject-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, age relaxation, selection procedure, exam pattern, syllabus, and other terms and conditions.

UPESSC TGT Detailed Notification PDF – Click to Download

UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026

UPESSC has announced a total of 17,735 vacancies across 17 subjects. Hindi (2,791), English (2,517), Science (2,493), Social Science (2,482), and Mathematics (2,349) have the most posts. Candidates can check the subject-wise distribution from the below table.

UPESSC TGT Subject-Wise Vacancy 2026

S.No.SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
1Hindi2,5392522,791
2English2,3401772,517
3Mathematics2,1881612,349
4Commerce1295134
5Music (Vocal)266187
6Sanskrit1,1831061,289
7Urdu9013103
8Home Science686112798
9Physical Education78465849
10Social Science2,2652172,482
11Art (Drawing)68887775
12Agriculture2471248
13Sewing (Silai)14721
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)74579
15Science2,2782152,493
16Biology63228660
17Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

Note: The number of vacancies is subject to change.

UPESSC TGT Apply Online 2026

The online application process for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 will start on 24 October 2026. Eligible candidates can apply up to 23 November 2026. Applicants must complete the One Time Registration (OTR) on the official website www.upessc.up.gov.in and follow the instructions provided for this recruitment.

UPESSC TGT Apply Online Link (Active from 24 October 2026) – Click Here

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready for application and verification:

  • Recent passport-size photograph (10 KB to 100 KB, JPG/JPEG)
  • Signature (10 KB to 100 KB, JPG/JPEG)
  • High School (10th) and Intermediate (12th) Certificates and Marksheets
  • Graduation Certificate and Marksheet (all years)
  • B.Ed. / B.P.Ed. / B.P.E.S. Certificate and Marksheet
  • TET (Teacher Eligibility Test) Certificate (upper primary level)
  • Caste/Category Certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) in UP Government format (if applicable)
  • Domicile Certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability Certificate (if applicable)

UPESSC TGT Application Fee 2026

Candidates must pay the applicable examination fee online. The category-wise fee details are provided below.

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and othersRs. 1,000/-
SC / STRs. 500/-
PwBD (Divyangjan)Rs. 300/-
Mode of PaymentOnline (Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking)

Note: The application fee is non-refundable.

How to Apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can follow the steps below to complete the application process:

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website at www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) process.
  3. Read the detailed advertisement and instructions carefully.
  4. Click on the online application link for the Assistant Teacher post.
  5. Fill in the required personal, educational, and category details (select boys’ or girls’ school).
  6. Upload scanned photograph, signature, and required documents in the prescribed format.
  7. Pay the application fee online as per your category.
  8. Review the application carefully and submit it.
  9. Correct any mistakes during the correction window (up to 26 November 2026).
  10. Download and print the application form for future reference.

UPESSC TGT Selection Process 2026

The eligible candidates who will be applying successfully for the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 have to go through the following selection process:

  • Written Examination: 120 objective-type questions (30 General Knowledge and 90 subject-specific) for 360 marks.
  • Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates will be called for verification of original documents.

Tie-Breaking: Higher percentage in Graduation, then higher percentage in B.Ed., then higher age.

UPESSC TGT Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination will consist of 120 multiple-choice questions with a total of 360 marks.

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Subject90270
Total120360

Duration: 2 Hours

Marking Scheme: 3 marks for each correct answer. Negative marking of 1 mark for each wrong answer.

Medium of Exam: Hindi and English (except for language subjects).

UPESSC TGT Salary 2026

Selected candidates will be appointed in Pay Level-7 as per the 7th CPC.

Post NamePay LevelPay Scale
Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale)Level-7Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400

UPESSC TGT Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational Qualifications

  • Subject Degree: Graduation in the relevant subject with at least 50% marks, or Post Graduation with at least 45% marks from a recognized university (subject-wise details available in the notification).
  • Teacher Training: B.Ed. from an NCTE-recognized course (B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. for Physical Education).
  • TET: Must have passed the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for upper primary level (Class 6 to 8) conducted by the UP Government or Government of India. Valid certificate required by 30.06.2027.

Age Limit (As on 01.07.2026)

CriteriaAge Limit
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age62 Years

Age Relaxation: As per UP Government rules for reserved categories.

UPESSC TGT FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are available in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
UPESSC has announced 17,735 vacancies (16,193 for boys’ schools and 1,542 for girls’ schools).

Q2. What is the last date to apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The last date to apply online and pay the fee is 23 November 2026.

Q3. What is the application fee for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
General/OBC/EWS: Rs. 1,000. SC/ST: Rs. 500. PwBD: Rs. 300.

Q4. What is the selection process for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The selection process includes a Written Examination followed by Document Verification.

Q5. What is the exam pattern for UPESSC TGT?
The exam consists of 120 MCQs (30 General Knowledge + 90 Subject-specific) for 360 marks. The duration is 2 hours with a negative marking of 1 mark.

Q6. What are the educational qualifications for UPESSC TGT?
Graduation in the relevant subject with 50% marks (or PG with 45%), B.Ed., and TET (upper primary level) qualification.

Q7. What is the age limit for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The age limit is 21 to 62 years as on 01.07.2026.

Q8. Can candidates from other states apply for UPESSC TGT?
Yes, any Indian citizen can apply, but reservation benefits are only for original residents of Uttar Pradesh.

Q9. What is the pay scale for UPESSC TGT?
The post is in Pay Level-7 with a pay scale of Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400.

Q10. When will the UPESSC TGT exam be conducted?
The written exam will be held on 23 and 24 December 2026.

About the Author

Parag Mukherjee

Parag Mukherjee

Content Specialist

I write Edu-Tech content with proper research that helps me to make engaging content that caters to the diverse needs of readers. I always try to add value at Karmasandhan with my 4 years of work experience.

Read More →