Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & More Posts, Apply Online Starts

Updated

The Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) has released the OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 notification (Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC) for the Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026. A total of 7,268 posts will be filled across various categories, including Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT, and Traffic Constable. The notification has been released on 23 October 2026, and the online application process has started. Eligible candidates can submit their applications till 12 November 2026 (10:00 PM) at the official website https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in.

OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & More Posts, Apply Online Starts
OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & More Posts, Apply Online Starts

The recruitment offers a great opportunity to join the uniformed services in Odisha. Candidates interested in applying should check the eligibility criteria, post-wise vacancies, age limit, physical standards, application fee, selection process, and exam pattern details before submitting their forms.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

Odisha Police Recruitment 2026

OUSSSC has announced 7,268 vacancies across seven posts. Candidates must complete the required registration process and meet the eligibility conditions mentioned in the official notification. The key details are provided below.

OUSSSC Recruitment 2026: Overview

OrganisationOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Recruitment NameCombined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026
Post NameConstable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT, Traffic Constable
Advertisement Number01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC
Total Vacancies7,268
Application Start Date23 October 2026 (05:00 PM)
Last Date to Apply Online12 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Last Date for Fee Payment13 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Job/Training LocationOdisha
Employment TypeRegular
Pay ScaleLevel 4 & Level 5 (ORSP Rules, 2017)
Selection ProcessWritten Exam, PM & PET, Driving Test, Medical Exam, Document Verification
Official Websitehttps://ousssc.odisha.gov.in

OUSSSC Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Candidates must submit their online applications between 23 October 2026 and 12 November 2026, as after that no application shall be accepted. The last date for fee payment is 13 November 2026.

EventsDates
Online Registration & Application Start Date23.10.2026 (05:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Application Submission12.11.2026 (10:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Fee Payment13.11.2026 (10:00 PM)
Age Calculated On1 January 2026

OUSSSC Odisha Police Vacancy 2026

OUSSSC has announced a total of 7,268 vacancies across seven posts. Candidates can check the post-wise and category-wise distribution from the below table.

OUSSSC Post-Wise Vacancy 2026

Sl. No.Name of the PostsURSCSTSEBCTotal
1Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
2Constable (Communication)165416826300
3Constable OISF11193425082432212
4Firefighter17951870317
5Firefighting Driver4406100262
6Driver PMT12414160154
7Traffic Constable0100000304
Total4337104214303597268

Note: Special category reservations (ESM, MSP, EAV) are also applicable as per rules. For Constable (Civil), district-wise vacancies are available in Annexure-A.

OUSSSC Notification 2026 Out

The Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission has released the official notification for the Combined Uniformed Services Examination 2026. The notification includes complete information about the application process, post-wise and category-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, age relaxation, physical standards, selection procedure, exam pattern, and other terms and conditions.

OUSSSC Combined Uniformed Services Detailed Notification PDF – Click to Download

OUSSSC Apply Online 2026

The online application process for OUSSSC Recruitment 2026 started on 23 October 2026. Eligible candidates can apply up to 12 November 2026. Applicants must complete the required registration on the official website https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in and follow the instructions provided for this recruitment.

OUSSSC Odisha Police Apply Online Link (Active) – Click Here

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready for application and verification:

  • Recent colour passport-size photograph (40-100 KB, JPG/JPEG/PNG)
  • Signature (20-50 KB, JPG/JPEG/PNG)
  • Left Thumb Impression (20-50 KB, JPG/JPEG/PNG)
  • HSC (10th) Certificate and Marksheet (PDF, 100-500 KB)
  • +2/Diploma/Graduation Certificate and Marksheet (PDF, 100-500 KB)
  • Caste Certificate (SC/ST/SEBC) in prescribed format (if applicable)
  • Odia Language Pass Certificate
  • Ex-Servicemen Discharge Certificate/NOC (if applicable)
  • Sports ID Card (if applicable)
  • NCC Certificate (A/B/C) (if applicable)
  • Valid Driving License (for Driver posts)
  • Identity Proof (Aadhaar/PAN/Voter ID/Passport)
  • Employment Exchange Registration details (for Constable Civil)
  • Home Guard/Group D Certificate (if applicable)

OUSSSC Application Fee 2026

Candidates must pay the applicable examination fee online. The category-wise fee details are provided below.

CategoryApplication Fee
All Candidates (except SC/ST)Rs. 500/-
SC / ST CandidatesNil (Exempted)
Mode of PaymentOnline (Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI)

Note: The examination fee of Rs. 500 will be refunded to candidates who actually appear in the examination. The refund will be credited to the original payment method used.

How to Apply for OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can follow the steps below to complete the application process:

  1. Visit the official OUSSSC website at https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in.
  2. Click on the registration link and complete the Basic Registration (Name, DOB, Gender, Parents’ names, Email, Mobile).
  3. Verify email and mobile via OTP. Set a password and obtain the OUSSSC Registration Number.
  4. Log in and complete the Detailed Registration (Personal Details, Other Details, Educational Qualification, Upload Documents, Preferences).
  5. Upload photograph, signature, thumb impression, and all required documents in the prescribed format.
  6. Select post preferences and examination districts (up to 3 choices).
  7. Pay the application fee online (if applicable).
  8. Review the application carefully and submit it.
  9. Download and print the application form for future reference.

Note: No hard copy of the application needs to be submitted to the Commission.

OUSSSC Odisha Police Selection Process 2026

The eligible candidates who will be applying successfully for the OUSSSC Recruitment 2026 have to go through the following selection process:

  • Written Examination (CBT/OMR): Common written exam for all posts, plus special papers for specific posts.
  • Physical Measurement (PM) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Qualifying in nature.
  • Driving Test: For specific posts (Constable Civil, Constable OISF, Driver PMT, Firefighting Driver).
  • Medical Examination: Conducted by the District Medical Board.
  • Document Verification: Verification of original certificates.

OUSSSC Odisha Police Exam Pattern 2026

(A) Common Written Examination (All Posts)

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Odia Language, English Language, General Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning, Basic Computer Literacy100100120 Mins

Negative Marking: 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

(B) Special Written Examination (Constable Communication)

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Physics, Computer Science100300120 Mins

Negative Marking: 0.75 marks for each wrong answer.

(C) Special Written Examination (Driver PMT & Firefighting Driver)

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Basic Knowledge of Vehicle, Traffic Signal & Road Safety505060 Mins

Negative Marking: 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

NCC Bonus Marks: 1 mark for ‘A’, 2 marks for ‘B’, and 3 marks for ‘C’ certificate.

Driving Bonus Marks: 3 marks for LMV DL, 5 marks for HMV DL (for specific posts).

OUSSSC Salary 2026

Selected candidates will be appointed in the following pay levels as per ORSP Rules, 2017.

Post NamePay Level
Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISFLevel-5
Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMTLevel-4

OUSSSC Odisha Police Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational Qualifications

Post NameQualification
Constable (Civil)+2 (Higher Secondary) or equivalent
Constable (Communication)+2 Science (Physics, Chemistry, Maths/Electronics/Stats/CS/IT) OR 3-year Engineering Diploma
Constable OISF10th Class (Matriculation) or equivalent
Firefighter+2 (Higher Secondary) or equivalent
Firefighting Driver+2 (Higher Secondary) or equivalent
Driver PMT10th Class (Matriculation) or equivalent
Traffic Constable+2 (Higher Secondary) or equivalent

Odia Language: Must have passed Odia as a subject in Middle School or equivalent.

Age Limit (As on 01.01.2026)

Post NameAge Limit
Constable (Civil)18-26 Years
Constable (Communication)18-23 Years
Constable OISF18-23 Years
Firefighter18-25 Years
Firefighting Driver18-25 Years
Driver PMT18-25 Years
Traffic Constable21-32 Years

Age Relaxation: SC/ST/SEBC/Women (5 years), Ex-Servicemen (service period), Ex-Agniveers (3 years).

Physical Standards

CategoryHeightWeightChest (Unexpanded/Expanded)
UR/SEBC (Men)168 cm55 kg79 cm / 84 cm
UR/SEBC (Women)158 cm47.5 kgN.A.
SC/ST (Men)163 cm50 kg76 cm / 81 cm
SC/ST (Women)153 cm45 kgN.A.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET):

  • Running: 1.6 km in 7 mins (Men), 9 mins (Women).
  • Long Jump: 3.66 m (Men), 2.75 m (Women).
  • Shot Put: 4 m (Men, 7.26 kg), 3 m (Women, 4 kg).
  • Swimming (Firefighter/Firefighting Driver): 100 m in 8 mins.
  • Rope Climbing (Firefighter): 6 m in 3 attempts.

FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are available in OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?
A total of 7,268 vacancies across seven posts.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?
The last date to apply online is 12 November 2026 (10:00 PM).

Q3. What is the application fee for OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?
Rs. 500 for all candidates except SC/ST, who are exempted. The fee is refunded if the candidate appears in the exam.

Q4. What is the selection process for OUSSSC Recruitment 2026?
Written Exam, PM & PET, Driving Test (for specific posts), Medical Exam, and Document Verification.

Q5. What is the age limit for OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?
Varies by post (18-23, 18-25, or 18-26 years) as on 01.01.2026. Age relaxation is applicable.

Q6. What are the educational qualifications for OUSSSC Constable (Civil)?
+2 (Higher Secondary) or equivalent.

Q7. Is there negative marking in the OUSSSC exam?
Yes, 0.25 marks for the common exam and 0.75 marks for the Constable (Communication) special exam.

About the Author

Parag Mukherjee

Parag Mukherjee

Content Specialist

I write Edu-Tech content with proper research that helps me to make engaging content that caters to the diverse needs of readers. I always try to add value at Karmasandhan with my 4 years of work experience.

Read More →