ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 50 Posts, Apply Online

Updated

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited has released the ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 notification (Advt. No: ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026) for 50 vacancies (25 for CA and 25 for CMA) for a 12/18-month industrial training program. The notification has been released on 23 October 2026, and the online application process has started. Eligible CA/CMA Intermediate pass-out candidates can submit their applications till 15 November 2026 at the official website www.ongcindia.com.

The recruitment offers a valuable training opportunity in India’s flagship energy major for students of ICAI and ICMAI. Candidates interested in applying should check the eligibility criteria, location-wise vacancies, age limit, stipend, and selection process before submitting their forms.

Table of ContentsQuickly navigate to the information you need

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

ONGC has announced 50 vacancies for Industrial Trainees. Candidates must complete the required registration process and meet the eligibility conditions mentioned in the official notification. The key details are provided below.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026: Overview

OrganisationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Recruitment NameONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026
Post NameIndustrial Trainee (CA & CMA)
Advertisement NumberONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026
Total Vacancies50 (CA: 25, CMA: 25)
Application Start Date23 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online15 November 2026
Job/Training LocationDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara, Kolkata
Employment TypeIndustrial Training (Contractual)
Monthly StipendRs. 22,000 – Rs. 27,000 (Based on Location & Year)
Selection ProcessEligibility Screening, Interview (Online/Offline/Telephonically)
Official Websitewww.ongcindia.com

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Candidates must submit their online applications by 15 November 2026, as after that no application shall be accepted.

EventsDates
Notification Release Date23.10.2026
Last Date for Submission of Applications15.11.2026

ONGC Industrial Trainee Notification 2026 Out

ONGC has released the official notification for industrial training for CA/CMA Intermediate pass-out students. The notification includes complete information about the application process, location-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection procedure, stipend, and other terms and conditions.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Detailed Notification PDF – Click to Download

ONGC Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

ONGC has announced a total of 50 vacancies across 5 locations. Candidates can check the location-wise and category-wise distribution from the below table.

ONGC CA Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi03010100050611
Mumbai02010001030407
Chennai01010000020103
Vadodara01000000010102
Kolkata00010000010102
Total07040101121325

ONGC CMA Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi02010100040509
Mumbai02010101040307
Chennai01000000010203
Vadodara00010000010203
Kolkata01000000010203
Total06030201111425

Note: Unfilled reserved vacancies will be filled by unreserved category candidates.

Also Read: Nagaland Police Constable (GD) Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 1137 Posts, Apply Online

ONGC Industrial Trainee Apply Online 2026

The online application process for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 started on 23 October 2026. Eligible candidates can apply up to 15 November 2026. Applicants must complete the required registration on the official website www.ongcindia.com or via the Google Form link provided in the notification.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready to upload in the Google Form:

  • Recent passport-size photograph (jpg)
  • Date of Birth (10th Marksheet/Certificate in PDF)
  • Identity Card (Aadhar Card in PDF)
  • 12th Marksheet (PDF)
  • Caste certificate (PDF, if applicable)
  • Divyangjan certificate (PDF, if applicable)
  • Marksheets for CA/CMA Intermediate (Group 1 and Group 2, including failed attempts) in separate PDFs
  • Employee ID (ONGC) (PDF, if applicable for ONGC wards)

Note: Self-attested copies of all documents must be uploaded. Files must be named in the specified format (Full Name_Document Type).

ONGC Industrial Trainee Application Fee 2026

There is no application fee mentioned in the official notification for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026.

CategoryApplication Fee
All CandidatesNil

How to Apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can follow the steps below to complete the application process:

  1. Visit the official ONGC website at www.ongcindia.com.
  2. Click on the Google Form link provided in the notification (https://forms.gle/zpmfeDo9E3MGn2E19).
  3. Fill in the required personal, educational, and category details.
  4. Upload the documents in the prescribed format and naming convention.
  5. Review the application carefully and submit it.
  6. Save a copy of the application for future reference.

Note: For any issues while submitting the form, candidates may email [email protected].

ONGC Industrial Trainee Selection Process 2026

The eligible candidates who will be applying successfully for the ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 have to go through the following selection process:

  • Eligibility Screening: Based on the essential qualifications and age criteria.
  • Interview: Online, Offline, or Telephonically.

Note: Preference will be given to ONGC wards and candidates who have passed the examination in the first attempt. ONGC reserves the right to final selection.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Stipend 2026

Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend based on the training location and year.

Cities/TownsStipend (Year 1)Stipend (Year 2)
Category – X (Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata)Rs. 25,000Rs. 27,000
Category – Y (Vadodara)Rs. 22,000Rs. 25,000

Note: Leave will be allowed as per respective Institute’s (ICAI / ICMAI) rules. Selected candidates must make their own arrangements for boarding, lodging, and travelling.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational Qualifications

  • Must have passed the CA/CMA Intermediate examination.
  • Overall minimum percentage in 12th: 60%.

Age Limit

CriteriaAge Limit
Minimum AgeBorn on or after 01.01.2000

Training Duration: 9 to 12 months for CA candidates; and 15 to 18 months for CMA candidates.

FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are available in ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
A total of 50 vacancies (25 for CA and 25 for CMA) are available.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The last date to apply online is 15 November 2026.

Q3. What is the stipend for ONGC Industrial Trainees?
Rs. 25,000 (Year 1) and Rs. 27,000 (Year 2) for Category X cities, and Rs. 22,000 (Year 1) and Rs. 25,000 (Year 2) for Category Y cities.

Q4. What is the selection process for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The selection process includes eligibility screening followed by an interview (online/offline/telephonically).

Q5. What is the age limit for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must be born on or after 01.01.2000.

Q6. What are the educational qualifications required for ONGC Industrial Trainee?
Candidates must have passed the CA/CMA Intermediate examination and secured at least 60% in Class 12th.

Q7. Is there any application fee for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
No application fee is mentioned in the notification.

About the Author

Parag Mukherjee

Parag Mukherjee

Content Specialist

I write Edu-Tech content with proper research that helps me to make engaging content that caters to the diverse needs of readers. I always try to add value at Karmasandhan with my 4 years of work experience.

Read More →